Sign in

PDF OCR

Make scanned PDFs searchable with OCR

Free & unlimited·🔒 100% Secure & Private·Runs in your browser
Loading tool...

How to use PDF OCR

1Upload your file

Drag & drop your file into PDF OCR or click to browse. Nothing is uploaded to a server — everything stays on your device.

2Choose your options

Pick your settings and click the action button. PDF OCR processes everything instantly and locally in your browser.

3Download the result

Download your result instantly. Run PDF OCR again as many times as you like — free forever, no watermark.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PDF OCR free to use?

Yes — PDF OCR on Farvixo Tools is completely free with no sign-up, no watermarks and no hidden limits. Use it as many times as you like.

How do I use PDF OCR?

Upload your file, choose your options, and download the result instantly — everything runs right in your browser.

Is PDF OCR safe and private?

Yes. Wherever technically possible, PDF OCR processes everything locally in your browser, so your files never leave your device. No uploads, no data collection.

Do I need to install anything to use PDF OCR?

No. PDF OCR works in any modern web browser on desktop, tablet and mobile — no downloads, no extensions and no account required.

Does PDF OCR work on mobile?

Yes — PDF OCR is fully responsive and works on Android and iPhone exactly like it does on desktop.

Is there a file size limit for PDF OCR?

Because processing happens locally, the practical limit is your device memory — files up to a few hundred MB usually work smoothly.

150+ Tools

All in One Place

AI Powered

Smart & Intelligent

Blazing Fast

Lightning Speed

Secure & Private

Your Data is Safe

Cloud Ready

Work Anywhere

Developer Friendly

API & Integrations